No idea what you want to read? I would love to help. Your weekend can still be booked while social distancing. You can find joy in shelf-isolation instead of being sad about self-isolation!
Here is a list of books I enjoyed. I also linked different kinds of book formats below. It is a combination of self-help books and creative marketing books.
FREE PRINTABLE BOOKMARK at the end of this blog.
What I learned: This book changed the way I see vulnerability and love. Brene Brown’s humor makes it even more fun to read. You can also check out her talk on Netflix called “The Call To Courage” and her podcast “Unlocking Us”.
Favorite quotes from the book:
“No matter what gets done and how much is left undone, I am enough. Yes, I’m imperfect and vulnerable and sometimes afraid, but that doesn’t change the truth that I am also brave and worthy of love and belonging.”
“Vulnerability sounds like truth and feels like courage. Truth and courage aren’t always comfortable, but they’re never weakness.”
“Love is not something we give or get; it is something that we nurture and grow, a connection that can only be cultivated between two people when it exists within each one of them - we can only love others as much as we love ourselves.”
2. THE SUBTLE ART OF NOT GIVING A FUCK by Mark Manson
What I learned: This book is my MUST READ self-help book. Mark is so honest and relatable. His writing style had me giggling many times while reading. Unlike other self-help books, he doesn’t advise you to be positive all the time. I definitely learned how to choose my fucks wisely after reading this.
Favorite quotes from the book:
“True happiness occurs only when you find the problems you enjoy having and enjoy solving.”
“Everything worthwhile in life is won through surmounting the associated negative experience.”
“Self-awareness is like an onion. There are multiple layers to it, and the more you peel them back, the more likely you’re going to start crying at inappropriate times.”
3. HOW TO WIN FRIENDS & INFLUENCE PEOPLE by Dale Carnegie
What I learned: Tiny but oh-so-mighty! This book helped me with understanding how to communicate with people more effectively. Sometimes simple gestures like smiling and remembering people’s names will make someone’s day and enhance your relationship with them a lot more than you think.
Favorite quotes from the book:
Six ways to make people like you:
Become genuinely interested in other people
Smile
Remember a person’s name
Be a good listener
Talk in terms of the other person's interests
Make the other person feel important - and do it sincerely
4. THE 12 WEEKS YEAR by Brian P. Moran and Michael Lennington
What I learned: This book changed how I plan my goals. Long-term and yearly plans didn't work for me. The duration was too long, and I often got distracted and ended up getting nothing done. If you’re not a fan of New Year’s resolutions, this book is for you.
They also give you the templates for 12 week year in the book.
Favorite quotes from the book:
“There’s nothing like a deadline to get you motivated.”
5. THE POWER OF HABITS by Charles Duhigg
What I learned: This one helps you understand how habits work and shows how you can change them. To be honest, this book is a bit dry for my taste. It has a lot of scientific research and historical events about habits, so definitely check it out if that’s what you’re really interested in. My favorite case study in this book is about how Target obtains customers’ information to figure out their buying habits.
Favorite quotes from the book:
“A habit is a cue that triggers a routine that results in a reward.”
“Habits can’t be eradicated; they can only be replaced.”
“The Golden Rule of Habit Change: to replace a habit, keep the cue and reward but replace the routine.”
6. AM I OVERTHINKING THIS? by Michelle Rial
What I learned: This book made me LOL when I flipped through it. It is so damn relatable! For all professional overthinkers out there, if you’re in search of answers for life’s greatest questions, this is for you. It’s a collection of funny charts.
List of Creative Marketing Books:
1. THIS IS MARKETING by Seth Godin
What I learned: A good read on how to create and bring products you care about to people like you.
Favorite quotes from the book:
A three-sentence marketing promise you can run with:
My product is for people who believe ___________.
I will focus on people who want __________.
I promise that engaging with what I make will help you get __________.
My favorite analogy : “ Drop a teaspoon of dye powder into a swimming pool, and all the water in the pool will become permanently bright purple. But if you drop it in the ocean, no one will notice. When you seek to share your best work….. walk away from the ocean and look for a large swimming pool.”
2. GRAPHIC ARTISTS GUILD HANDBOOK: PRICING & ETHICAL GUIDELINES
What I learned: A very easy read with bite-size wisdoms on how you can share your creativity.
Favorite quotes from the book:
“You can’t find your voice if you don’t use it.”
“The trick is not caring what EVERYBODY thinks of you and just caring about what the RIGHT people think of you.”
I hope you enjoy this list.
💖 FREEBIE FOR YOU 💖
👇 Pin this if you like the bookmark 👇
I made a free downloadable bookmark for you. DOWNLOAD HERE.
3 ways to dress up your printable bookmark:
Add a pom pom
Add a ribbon
Add a pair of googly eyes
Sign up for my newsletter below to get first dibs on freebie, sales, and juicy creative tips.